Get started15a is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4TW). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £911,000 is 18.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 188 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (222 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012).
15a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2022
Price for 15a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£911,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 15 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,095
Street avg £3,539
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cooden Beach Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2012Most recent
£770,000
+390.4%over 15 years16 May 1997
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4TW: £950,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
TN39 4RP
Closest school
1.3 km
Little Common School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB