Get started15 Byworth Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4NX). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 36% above the 2016 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2026
Erection of extensions, new detached garage building and alterations including conversion of existing garage to habitable room.
15 Byworth Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£328,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,009
Street avg £3,155
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

29 July 2016Most recent
£328,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4NX: £430,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN39 4NB
Berwick Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB