Get started11 Berwick Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 13.4% above the 2023 sale price. At 138 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2023 for £350,000.
11 Berwick Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 11 Berwick Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 11 Berwick Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,536
Street avg £2,744
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£350,000
+40.0%over 19 years12 December 2003
£250,000
+9.4%over 8 months22 April 2003
£228,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4NB: £340,000 (2019–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TN39 4JP
Berwick Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.