Get started14 Byfields Croft is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4JP). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1309 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 31.8% above the 2015 sale price. At 122 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
14 Byfields Croft ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2020
14 Byfields Croft saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 9 years.
£309,450
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 9 years.
14 Byfields Croft outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

9 October 2015Most recent
£309,450
+25.3%over 2 years4 April 2013
£247,000
+6.5%over 6 years30 October 2006
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4JP: £319,500 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TN39 4LU
Duke Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bexhill High Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.