Get started9 Broad View is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4HN). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 11.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £412,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Broad View changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 13 years.
£412,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£4,079
Street avg £3,238
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

25 April 2019Most recent
£412,000
+8.4%over 1 year24 November 2017
£380,000
+35.7%over 8 years3 April 2009
£280,000
+25.8%over 3 years16 November 2005
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4HN: £392,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TN39 4LU
Hever Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bexhill High Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.