Get started25 Broad View is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4HN). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1169 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 79% above the 2009 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 28% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
25 Broad View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2019
Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed erection of a 3m x 3m extension with flat roof to match existing; replacement of garage door with window and brick wall to match existing.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.6% per year over 5 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: -2.6% per year over 5 years.
25 Broad View is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,934
Street avg £3,433
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

30 October 2009Most recent
£210,000
-12.5%over 5 years7 September 2004
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4HN: £392,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TN39 4LU
Hever Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bexhill High Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB