Get startedFlat is a semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 80 m² this is the 26th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 57.6% above the 2016 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 39 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
VARIATION OF CONDITION 2 TO ALLOW OPENING TILL 00.00 HRS - MONDAY TO THURSDAY, 02.00 HRS ON FRIDAY & SATURDAY, 23.00 HRS ON SUNDAYS.
Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
Flat outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beeching Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

VARIATION OF OPENING HOURS FROM 23.00PM TO 01.30AM.
27 September 2016Most recent
£118,000
+31.1%over 4 years27 January 2012
£90,000
-18.2%over 2 years3 July 2009
£110,000
+28.7%over 3 years10 February 2006
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3LB: £100,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TN39 3JD
Closest school
0.3 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.