Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3JR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 60 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–65 m². On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 73). The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £189,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 2 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,166
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Town Hall Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

28 September 2021Most recent
£189,950
+15.1%over 2 years21 June 2019
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3JR: £149,900 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TN39 3DX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB