Get startedThe Banda is a one-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3EX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 60 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across The Banda (60–76 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 11% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
The Banda's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2018
Price for The Banda has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², The Banda runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Polegrove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

6 January 2020Most recent
£145,000
+52.6%over 14 years11 November 2005
£95,000
+115.9%over 5 years10 February 2000
£44,000
+66.0%over 1 year15 January 1999
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3EX: £189,000 (2023–2016).
The Banda Flat 6 5 Brockley Road Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jul 2023
The Banda Flat 5 5 Brockley Road Bexhill On Sea
Sold Feb 2021
The Banda Flat 4 5 Brockley Road Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2018
2 Brockley Road Bexhill On Sea
Sold Feb 2018
The Banda Flat 3 5 Brockley Road Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TN39 3JL
Closest school
0.9 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.