Get started5 Marden Court is an end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 18.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £202,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 5 Marden Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2019Most recent
£202,000
+24.3%over 11 years19 October 2007
£162,500
+132.3%over 6 years2 March 2001
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DH: £225,000 (2024–2022).
18 Marden Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
12 Marden Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2023
9 Marden Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Feb 2023
3 Marden Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Feb 2023
11 Marden Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TN39 3PN
Closest school
1.0 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.