Get started25 Essenden Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in St Leonards On Sea (TN38 0NN). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £427,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Essenden Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
25 Essenden Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£427,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 25 Essenden Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eversfield Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

DEMOLITION OF DETACHED GARAGE, ERECTION OF SIDE EXTENSION AND CONSERVATORY
10 September 2021Most recent
£427,500
+85.9%over 15 years11 October 2005
£230,000
+76.9%over 2 years21 February 2003
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN38 0NN: £405,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TN38 0PW
Closest school
0.2 km
St Leonards Church of England Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.