Get started106 Coronation Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £222,500 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 46 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,747
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

2 July 2018Most recent
£222,500
+20.3%over 2 years23 November 2015
£185,000
+26.7%over 9 years1 September 2006
£146,000
+143.5%over 6 years10 March 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DW: £260,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN33 0YE
Closest school
1.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.