Get startedTelham House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 71 m² this is the 9th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Telham House, where floor areas span 45–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 83). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £227,500 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Telham House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 20 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 20 years.
Telham House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,204
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

29 July 2025Most recent
£227,500
+8.3%over 2 years9 August 2022
£210,000
+16.7%over 4 years23 April 2018
£180,000
24 August 2016
£180,000
+9.1%over 10 years17 October 2005
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0BG: £192,000 (2024–2021).
Telham House Flat 10 13 Station Approach Battle
Sold Jan 2024
Telham House Flat 1 13 Station Approach Battle
Sold May 2023
Telham House Flat 6 13 Station Approach Battle
Sold Nov 2022
Telham House Flat 2 13 Station Approach Battle
Sold May 2022
Telham House Flat 3 13 Station Approach Battle
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TN33 0GG
Closest school
1.1 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.