Get started61a is a mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £495,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
61a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2025
Replacement of 4 X sash windows.
61a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 10 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 10 years.
61a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,619
Street avg £2,538
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbey — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

9 August 2021Most recent
£495,000
+8.8%over 6 months3 February 2021
£455,000
+7.1%over 2 years9 November 2018
£425,000
+66.7%over 3 years31 July 2015
£255,000
+5.8%over 4 years8 July 2011
£241,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0AG: £255,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TN33 0HW
Closest school
0.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.