Get startedFulmer House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Marys Bay, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0XL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the 5th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Fulmer House, where floor areas span 58–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 15.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £173,500 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Fulmer House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2022
Fulmer House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for Fulmer House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,551
Street avg £2,068
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jefferstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

26 October 2018Most recent
£173,500
+15.7%over 1 year1 August 2017
£150,000
+30.3%over 3 years23 September 2013
£115,150
+109.6%over 13 years26 May 2000
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0XL: £169,995 (2021–2015).
Fulmer House Flat 5 Cedar Crescent St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2021
Fulmer House Flat 7 Cedar Crescent St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Apr 2021
Fulmer House Flat 8 Cedar Crescent St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2019
Fulmer House Flat 11 Cedar Crescent St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold May 2015
Fulmer House Flat 6 Cedar Crescent St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2013
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TN29 0XL
Closest school
2.6 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.