Get started18 Denham Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0TU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 23.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold December 2020 for £321,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 6 years.
£321,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 18 Denham Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,915
Street avg £2,856
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2020Most recent
£321,000
+51.1%over 5 years5 January 2015
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0TU: £305,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN29 0QQ
Redoubt Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Palmarsh Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB