Get started14 Marine Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 28.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2021 for £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Marine Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two-storey side extension and new porch on the front elevation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 11 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Marine Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,906
Street avg £3,218
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2021Most recent
£265,000
+13.7%over 3 years21 August 2017
£233,000
+37.1%over 7 years12 March 2010
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0TR: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TN29 0JQ
Marine Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.