Get started16 Mitcham Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0TH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 19.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2018 for £319,656.
16 Mitcham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 7 years.
£319,656
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Mitcham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,295
Street avg £3,300
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Central Coach Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2018Most recent
£319,656
+59.8%over 7 years5 August 2011
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0TH: £280,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TN29 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB