Get started7a is a three-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2020 for £389,950.
7a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Construction of loft, side and rear extension.
Price for 7a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£389,950
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£3,451
Street avg £3,146
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Burmarsh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

3 December 2020Most recent
£389,950
+41.8%over 13 years4 October 2007
£275,000
+25.0%over 2 years26 October 2004
£219,995
+71.9%over 3 years4 October 2001
£128,000
+85.5%over 5 years9 November 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0LY: £425,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TN29 0QQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.