Get startedAston Manor Barns is a mid-terrace house in Aston, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4JB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 127.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (241 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2023 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed insertion of window to the front and rear elevations together with 2 no. roof windows to front roof slope
Price for Aston Manor Barns has grown more than fourfold since the 2013 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.5% per year over 11 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 22.5% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for Aston Manor Barns runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,412
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 281 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

2 November 2023Most recent
£290,000
+16.0%over 2 years13 August 2021
£250,000
+16.3%over 3 years19 July 2018
£215,000
+561.5%over 5 years15 January 2013
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4JB: £525,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 14.3 t/year
TF9 4RL
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Woore Primary and Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.