Get started9 Chestnut Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Loggerheads, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 36.4% above the 2020 sale price. Sold May 2020 for £176,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Chestnut Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2024
9 Chestnut Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

29 May 2020Most recent
£176,000
+8.0%over 1 year3 August 2018
£163,000
+14.0%over 5 years12 July 2013
£143,000
+71.3%over 11 years3 May 2002
£83,500
+19.3%30 November 2001
£70,000
+25.0%over 2 years9 April 1999
£56,000
+7.7%over 2 years21 June 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4BY: £157,000 (2024–1996).
TF9 4BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.