Get started8 Ashley View is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 3AT). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 34.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £255,000.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension; including insertion of dormers for loft accommodation
Latest sale on 8 Ashley View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Ashley View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,835
Street avg £1,792
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to side elevation to include rooflight for loft accommodation
21 August 2020Most recent
£255,000
+112.5%over 14 years11 November 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3AT: £182,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TF9 3BD
Closest school
0.3 km
Market Drayton Infant & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB