Get startedThe Oaks is a property in Cheswardine, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2RP).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £435,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
19 August 2022Most recent
£435,000
+58.6%over 5 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

23 June 2017
£274,200
+87.8%over 15 years22 August 2001
£145,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2RP: £189,950 (2024–2001).
Richmond House Haywood Lane Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Apr 2024
Greencroft Haywood Lane Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2023
2 Haywood Lane Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Nov 2015
Chetwynd Haywood Lane Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2014
Delamore Haywood Lane Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Dec 2001
TF9 2TB
Cheswardine Primary and Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.