Get startedShawbroom Farm is a detached house in Cheswardine, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2NS). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £607,000 is 26.4% below the 2021 sale of £825,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 181.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £825,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Shawbroom Farm sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Application for prior approval under Part 3, Class Q of the Town & Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 for the change of use from agricultural to form 2no. holiday let accommodation units
Latest sale on Shawbroom Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for Shawbroom Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,412
Street avg £1,477
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Application for prior approval under Part 3, Class Q of the Town & Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 for the change of use from agricultural to form two residential units
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 January 2021Most recent
£825,000
+184.5%over 18 years17 June 2002
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2NS: £295,850 (2023–2012).
The Coopers Hopshort Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Dec 2023
The Bungalow Hopshort Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2020
Woodlands View Hopshort Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2012
2 Hopshort Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2001
3 Hopshort Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Jul 1998
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Cheswardine Primary and Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.