Get started7 Highfields is a semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 54.8% above the 2016 sale of £127,250. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2023
7 Highfields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 14 years.
£127,250
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 7 Highfields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,533
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

28 October 2016Most recent
£127,250
+18.9%over 3 years18 October 2013
£107,000
-2.7%over 8 years22 December 2004
£109,995
+46.7%over 1 year9 January 2003
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1BT: £114,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.