Get startedWillow Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4QE). It has a recorded floor area of 271 m² (around 2917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £841,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £764,500 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Willow Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£841,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 15 years.
£764,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 15 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

4 April 2022Most recent
£764,500
+42.9%over 14 years18 June 2007
£535,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in TA9 4QE: £677,000 (2016–2016).
TA9 4AF
Yardwall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell