Get startedWayside Cottage is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4NF). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 119 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £520,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Wayside Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing single storey rear additions and erection of a single storey extension to position of original wall and infill return. On first floor, build up existing wall to height of original eaves and match roof pitch and form (part retrospective).
Wayside Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
Wayside Cottage is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,370
Street avg £3,178
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed demolition of existing single storey rear additions and erection of a single storey extension to position of original wall and infill return. On first floor, build up existing wall to height of original eaves and match roof pitch and form.
2 December 2022Most recent
£520,000
+2.2%over 1 year25 June 2021
£509,000
+6.0%over 8 months5 November 2020
£480,000
+146.2%over 8 months26 February 2020
£195,000
-18.8%over 16 years27 March 2003
£240,000
+154.0%over 6 years3 May 1996
£94,500
+5.3%over 11 months31 May 1995
£89,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4NF: £319,950 (2022–2018).
Springfield Church Street Mark Highbridge
Sold May 2022
Summerfield Church Street Mark Highbridge
Sold Mar 2021
Myrtle House Church Street Mark Highbridge
Sold Nov 2019
St Medards Church Street Mark Highbridge
Sold Aug 2018
Pack Horse Farm Church Street Mark Highbridge
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
TA9 4AF
Churchlands — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.