Get started18 Mercia Close is a mid-terrace house in East Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3NT). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 54.6% above the 2013 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in January 2013.
18 Mercia Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2024
18 Mercia Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Mercia Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,697
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2013Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3NT: £287,000 (2024–2022).
4 Mercia Close East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Oct 2024
15 Mercia Close East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Jan 2024
17 Mercia Close East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Jun 2023
7 Mercia Close East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Sept 2022
10 Mercia Close East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TA9 3DX
Bason Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
East Huntspill Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB