Get started10 Alstone Lane is a detached house in Highbridge (TA9 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 50.3% below the 2023 sale of £585,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£921/sq ft) was about 381% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £585,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of 3no. dwellings with associated amenity space, garages and drainage.
Latest sale on 10 Alstone Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£585,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 10 Alstone Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,915
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use of two-storey outbuilding to a self contained annex.
11 August 2023Most recent
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3DR: £335,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TA9 3DX
Alstone Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB