Get started5 Blackthorn Close is a four-bedroom property in North Petherton, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 6TX). It has council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
5 Blackthorn Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£260,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 10 years.
4 September 2007Most recent
£260,000
+164.0%over 8 yearsReported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

28 June 1999
£98,500
+5.9%over 1 year10 December 1997
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6TX: £250,000 (2024–2013).
3 Blackthorn Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Jun 2024
1 Blackthorn Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Sept 2018
4 Blackthorn Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Oct 2016
10 Blackthorn Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Sept 2015
8 Blackthorn Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Sept 2013
TA6 6UT
The Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
North Petherton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.