Get started3 Beggs Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in North Petherton, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 6RW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £232,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 57 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 7 EPCs).
3 Beggs Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 3 Beggs Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,079
Street avg £2,736
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory.
12 April 2022Most recent
£232,500
+35.2%over 3 years7 January 2019
£172,000
+13.2%over 11 years12 January 2007
£152,000
+12.6%over 2 years27 August 2004
£134,950
+22.7%over 1 year27 June 2003
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6RW: £185,000 (2021–2015).
4 Beggs Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Dec 2021
8 Beggs Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Mar 2020
7 Beggs Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Jul 2019
6 Beggs Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Mar 2017
12 Beggs Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Jun 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA6 6HP
The Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
North Petherton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.