Get startedBroughton House is a mid-terrace house in North Petherton, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £469,950 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Broughton House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Broughton House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£469,950
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, Broughton House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,052
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

26 October 2022Most recent
£469,950
+49.2%over 4 years27 July 2018
£315,000
+37.9%over 12 years3 March 2006
£228,500
+226.4%over 9 years21 October 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6RG: £148,000 (2024–2015).
3a Clare Street North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Dec 2024
3b Clare Street North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Nov 2022
1a Clare Street North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Nov 2022
4 Clare Street North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Oct 2015
4a Clare Street North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Feb 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TA6 6TT
Milestone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
North Petherton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.