Get started17 Heathfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in North Petherton, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 6RF). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2022 for £288,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Heathfield Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of single storey rear and side extensions, partly on site of existing (to be demolished)
17 Heathfield Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 10 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 17 Heathfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£288,000
+23.1%over 5 years3 August 2016
£234,000
+52.9%over 4 years16 April 2012
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6RF: £249,950 (2025–2021).
18 Heathfield Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Jul 2025
16 Heathfield Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Jun 2025
11a Heathfield Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Aug 2022
15 Heathfield Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Apr 2022
12 Heathfield Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA6 6UW
Broadlands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
North Petherton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.