Get startedCherry Orchard is a detached house in North Petherton, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 6LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 126.7% above the 2010 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 30.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cherry Orchard has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to North elevation
Cherry Orchard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Cherry Orchard lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,293
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2010Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6LZ: £400,000 (2023–2018).
Dyers Green Bungalow Dyers Green North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Jul 2023
Dyers Green House Dyers Green North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Apr 2022
Burford Dyers Green North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Sept 2020
3 Dyers Green North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold May 2019
5 Dyers Green North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
The Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
North Petherton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB