Get started2 Dyers Green is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in North Petherton, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 6LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 329.1% above the 1995 sale of £41,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 71% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Dyers Green's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Dyers Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£536
Street avg £2,246
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 1995Most recent
£41,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6LZ: £400,000 (2023–2018).
Dyers Green Bungalow Dyers Green North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Jul 2023
Dyers Green House Dyers Green North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Apr 2022
Burford Dyers Green North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Sept 2020
3 Dyers Green North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold May 2019
5 Dyers Green North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TA6 6RQ
The Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
North Petherton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB