Get started25 Bowerings Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6HD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 35.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Bowerings Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 18 years.
25 Bowerings Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £2,005
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

16 June 2017Most recent
£145,000
+18.9%over 10 years24 November 2006
£122,000
+221.1%over 7 years18 June 1999
£38,000
-7.3%28 May 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6HD: £195,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TA6 6HP
Bowerings Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.