Get started2 Bowerings Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6HD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in April 2003. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 161.5% above the 2003 sale of £84,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 32.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
2 Bowerings Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£84,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Bowerings Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£960
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Erection of single storey rear (East) extension on site of existing conservatory (to be demolished).
4 April 2003Most recent
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6HD: £195,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TA6 6UG
Bowerings Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB