Get started5 Angus Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6GE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 21% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 79 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
5 Angus Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 13 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 5 Angus Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,595
Street avg £2,754
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2021Most recent
£205,000
+5.9%over 1 year8 April 2019
£193,500
+14.5%over 3 years7 March 2016
£169,000
+16.6%over 6 years14 December 2009
£145,000
-17.1%over 1 year27 June 2008
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6GE: £240,000 (2018–2009).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 14 years
TA6 6UG
Kerland Clinic — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Somerset Bridge Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.