Get started8 Ashleigh Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 35.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Ashleigh Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2023
8 Ashleigh Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 9 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 9 years.
8 Ashleigh Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,407
Street avg £1,552
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

19 January 2007Most recent
£190,000
+18.0%over 3 years12 December 2003
£161,000
+34.2%over 1 year17 May 2002
£120,000
+24.4%over 1 year23 March 2001
£96,500
+35.0%over 2 years27 May 1998
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6AU: £279,950 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TA6 6UT
Taunton Road Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Robert Blake School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.