Get started12 Ashleigh Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 30.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2024
12 Ashleigh Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear (North- West) extension and new flat roof to existing rear (North- West) extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 12 Ashleigh Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,573
Street avg £1,545
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

26 April 2019Most recent
£195,000
+25.8%over 4 years16 February 2015
£155,000
+89.0%over 14 years2 February 2001
£82,000
+53.3%over 3 years19 September 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6AU: £279,950 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TA6 6UT
Taunton Road Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Robert Blake School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.