Get started28 Ashgrove Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 18.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £172,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Ashgrove Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
28 Ashgrove Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,018
Street avg £1,770
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£172,000
+45.8%over 6 years10 October 2014
£118,000
+165.2%over 13 years30 November 2000
£44,500
+39.1%over 2 years9 January 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4UB: £200,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA6 4GL
Poplar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Willowdown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.