Get started2 Bristol Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dunball, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 4TN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 39.3% above the 2017 sale price. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of replacement workshop and storage area (amended scheme)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Bristol Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,273
Street avg £1,396
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2017Most recent
£140,000
+18.6%over 3 years18 July 2014
£118,000
-0.8%over 3 years11 August 2010
£119,000
+2.6%over 4 years9 August 2006
£116,000
+93.5%over 5 years2 July 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4TN: £197,950 (2020–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TA6 4GL
Admirals Table Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Puriton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.