Get started6 Quantock Rise is a semi-detached house in Pawlett, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since September 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 221% above the 1997 sale of £59,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 48.9% below the postcode norm. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Quantock Rise's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 2 years.
£59,500
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 2 years.
6 Quantock Rise outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,102
Street avg £2,854
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

5 September 1997Most recent
£59,500
+24.0%over 1 year29 February 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4SD: £290,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Pawlett Primary School Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB