Get started5 Old Main Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Pawlett, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 4RY). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 16.8% above the 2018 sale price. At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £370,000 in November 2018.
5 Old Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2022
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Conversion of garage to habitable accommodation and erection of single storey extension to east elevation to form ancillary accommodation.
5 Old Main Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 5 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Old Main Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,947
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Change of use from holiday cottage to dwelling
2 November 2018Most recent
£370,000
+27.6%over 5 years10 May 2013
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4RY: £425,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TA6 4XE
Gaunts Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Pawlett Primary School Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB