Get started19 Old Main Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Pawlett, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 4RY). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 20.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 23 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold December 2020 for £306,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 19 Old Main Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
Price for 19 Old Main Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 25 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 25 years.
19 Old Main Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,942
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£306,000
+44.3%over 4 years15 June 2016
£212,000
-3.6%over 2 years18 September 2013
£220,000
-7.2%over 5 years17 June 2008
£237,000
+507.7%over 12 years18 September 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4RY: £425,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TA6 4XE
Gaunts Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Pawlett Primary School Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.