Get started7 Adscombe Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 81.1% above the 2014 sale of £95,000. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. At 64 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 30 EPCs).
7 Adscombe Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2019
7 Adscombe Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 9 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Adscombe Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,480
Street avg £1,477
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornecombe House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

15 July 2014Most recent
£95,000
+29.3%over 5 years22 June 2009
£73,500
-30.7%over 4 years25 January 2005
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4NH: £168,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TA6 4TD
Closest school
0.2 km
Bridgwater College Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.