Get started36 Adscombe Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 870 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 40.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
36 Adscombe Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2021
36 Adscombe Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 36 Adscombe Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,670
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornecombe House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

1 May 2015Most recent
£135,000
+14.4%over 3 years28 February 2012
£118,000
-9.2%over 4 years19 April 2007
£130,000
+53.0%over 4 years8 April 2003
£84,950
+129.6%over 4 years8 January 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4NH: £168,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TA6 4XE
Closest school
0.2 km
Bridgwater College Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.