Get started21 Ash Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 49.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Ash Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 16 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 21 Ash Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

26 July 2013Most recent
£133,000
+9.0%over 10 months13 September 2012
£122,000
-17.6%over 5 years27 October 2006
£148,000
+10.4%over 2 years2 August 2004
£134,000
+36.8%over 1 year20 December 2002
£97,950
+127.8%over 5 years12 December 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4EP: £180,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA6 4GL
Ash Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St John and St Francis Church School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.