Get started20 Ash Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 36.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Ash Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 15 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 20 Ash Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,944
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£159,000
+76.8%over 15 years28 June 2002
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4EP: £180,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA6 4TD
Ash Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St John and St Francis Church School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB