Get started8 Caradon Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3TW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 23.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £154,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Caradon Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 8 Caradon Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,257
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2020Most recent
£154,000
+18.5%over 4 years10 February 2015
£130,000
+4.0%over 2 years16 March 2012
£124,950
+129.3%over 10 years30 March 2001
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3TW: £190,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TA6 3TW
Chilton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Chilton Trinity School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.